Skip to main content

Is there a way to apply to OPT again at the same education level?

Clemson, SC |

I applied for OPT at the Masters level but didn't use it, as I got admitted into a PhD program. But I couldn't pass preliminary exams and I was out of the PhD program. Then I thought of getting another Masters and apply for OPT but I was told by my international office that I can't apply again to OPT. Right now I'm back in my home country, India, but still have F-1 visa valid until 2018. I got a MS in Mathematics and education jobs are difficult to get in India as my education has been in US(I even got BS in Math from US) and also there is a lot of competition here in India. I think that I should be allowed to apply for OPT or else I'll be jobless for a longtime.

Attorney Answers 2


You cannot apply for OPT unless you complete another program in the US.

Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the inquirer. Avvo is a useful forum to obtain general information on legal issues, but is not a substitute for direct, confidential consultation with an attorney in any legal matter.

Mark as helpful


OPT rules are rather strict about when you are eligible. You must sign up based on a degreed course of study either in your final year(s) of study toward the degree or within a fixed period of time after completing your degree. You have left the US which leaves you without any immigration "status" in the US. OPT is an extension of your F-1 student status which is now over. Unfortunately, you are out of luck. Sorry.

Mark as helpful

Education law topics

Recommended articles about Education law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics