| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Is there a way to appeal a State Habeas Corpus that was denied summarly?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
We filed an a State Habeas Corpus in the Supreme Court not knowing thta we were supposedto go to the California District Court first. 6 months later they denied it summarly. We need to appeal this but have no funds for an attorney. I was laid off in February. I am not sure where to start at this point.
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
An application for a writ of habeas corpus on behalf of a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court shall not be granted unless it appears that—
(A) the applicant has exhausted the remedies available in the courts of the State You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |