Is there a way I can take my ex husband back to court and request child support after the boys turn 18 and enroll in college?

Asked over 5 years ago - Kingwood, TX

college is very expensive and my two boys want to go.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

    Child support obligations end when the child reaches 18.

Related Topics

Nondischargeable debt and child support

Child support is a nondischargeable debt in bankruptcy. Back child support will remain even after bankruptcy, regardless of the chapter.

Gail A Balser

Not All Debts are Dischargeable

Not All Debts are Dischargeable Before filing for bankruptcy, it is important for debtors to understand that not all types of debt are eligible for discharge in bankruptcy. These debts... more

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    26,436 answers this week

    3,053 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    26,436 answers this week

    3,053 attorneys answering