Is there a way I can get supervised visitation on sons grandparents on his father side?

Asked about 1 year ago - Newark, OH

I am going to court to get child support from my sons father, he is in the military and his parents want visitation to my son. I do not like the idea of them having my son without me present. They have been very rude to me and done some questionable thing, for example they took my 4 month old son in to a bar, and I do not agree with the life style they have.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless there is an order that state otherwise, the grandparents have no rights here. Keep in mind that in the family law world, judges want parents to make sure the best interests of their children are being served.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you and the father are married, it's a non-issue. If not, they can seek visitation in Ohio. Doesn't mean they will get it, only that they can try. If that's the case, get an attoreny.

    Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful"... more

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,570 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,570 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering