Is there a way for someone to get their drivers license back sooner than two years who was convicted of a DUI in West Virginia?

Asked over 1 year ago - East Liverpool, OH

I'm trying to help a friend. She was charged with a DUI in West Virginia but has an Ohio license and this is her first DUI. West Virginia said they suspended her license for two years since she was charged with injury but the injury charges were dropped later. Is there any way for her to get her license back before the two years??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Bernard Suhre IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . It may be possible. Ohio will suspend a person for an out of state DUI for 6 months or the period imposed by the other state, whichever is less. Other considerations are present that need to bevaddresses by an attorney. There is an administrative appeal process that needs to occur, so your friend needs to hire a lawyer to help with this.

  2. Christopher Lee Beck

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . She would need to consult a West Virginia DUI Attorney.

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    Beavercreek, Ohio
    (937)510-6110 phone
    attycbeck@gmail.com
    www.becklawofficellc.com

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client... more
  3. Robert Francis Healey Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . It might be possible. She needs to contact a WV lawyer to see if the suspension time can be mitigated down. WV only has the authority to suspend her right to drive in that state. She can otherwise drive in every other state where she is eligible on her Ohio license. If Ohio gets notice of the out of state suspension they will send her notice in the mail. Make sure her address is current with the Ohio BMV. When she receives this notice she should contact a lawyer immediately to file an appeal of the out of state suspension to request driving privileges.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

First DUI

While first DUIs generally have much lighter sentences, they can still have significant indirect effects, such as increased insurance rates.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,348 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,348 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering