Is there a way for a no fault divorce without getting an attorney in McDowell County? and what forms.

Asked over 4 years ago - Marion, NC

A friend wants a no fault divorce. Both parties are agreeable. What forms and procedures. They wish to do this without an Attorney. Can the forms be obtained cost free?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeffrey William Gillette

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . All divorce in NC is no-fault. And there is no need for either side to have a lawyer if there are no additional issues involved (like child custody or property distribution).

    Legal Aid of NC has a packet of forms your friend can use to go through the process. Sometimes the clerk of court's office or family court office in the county courthouse has forms to give out also.

    Your friend will have to pay filing fees, and may have to pay the sheriff a few dollars to serve the paperwork. good luck.

  2. Donald Lamar Cobb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . They can do it without an attorney. If there are children and/or property they need counsel to protect all rights.This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

Related Topics

Fault divorce

In a fault divorce, one party must prove that his or her spouse engaged in conduct or has a medical issue that caused the marriage to fail.

No-fault divorce

A no-fault divorce is one in which all that is needed to end the marriage is a claim, by either spouse, that the marriage has broken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,149 answers this week

3,672 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,149 answers this week

3,672 attorneys answering