Is there a way around a mandatory minimum?

My boyfriend is fighting a federal crack cocaine conspiracy. His mandatory min was enhanced because of a prior simple pocession. So now he's facing 20 years to life instead of 10 to life.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
His attorney most likely has discussed with him the possibility of cooperation, if this is a possibility in his case, which is otherwise known as a 5K..

His attorney will also most likely investigate to see if there is any way to challenge the prior conviction.

There is pending legislation, which might change the drug levels subject to mandatory minimums, (Fair Sentencing Act 2009) and you might refer to the FAMM web page. However, I do not know if such a bill passes whether it would be retroactive. I have included a link below.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard