Is there a Washington State statute of limitations regarding the collection of a bad debt

Asked over 5 years ago - Vancouver, WA

Is there a Washington State statute of limitations regarding the collection of a bad debt. If no effort has been taken to collect the debt for a certain period of time does an estopple rule apply?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    8

    Answered . Chapter 4.16 RCW (Limitation of actions) contain the statutes regarding time limits on civil cases.

    Figuring out which statute applies and whether the time has passed are sometimes complex.

    Moreover, you likely signed some sort of contract with the creditor. The contract may provide for applying the laws of some other state or extending the time limits.

    If the debt is for a significant amount of money, you may find it cost effective to review your facts and options with an attorney.

  2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    4

    Answered . Chapter 4.16 RCW (Limitation of actions) can be found here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=4.16 .

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,006 answers this week

2,856 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,006 answers this week

2,856 attorneys answering