Is there a waiver for claiming false citizenship in 99

Asked over 1 year ago - Fresno, CA

wife tried to enter with a false birth certifacte in 99 and was caught i am a citizen and i applyied for her legal entrance to the country in 2001 and was accepted with a k-3 visa when her interview came the lawyer told us to to go because to what happened in 99 can i do anything

Attorney answers (5)

  1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, possibly. The 212)h). The depends on a number of criteria. Do consult an experienced immigration attorney with specifics of your case.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm afraid that your lawyer may be right.

    Keep an eye 'open' for Obama's new Immigration Reform law.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Pre 1996 there is.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would listen to the advice of your lawyer or gat a second opinion if you are not sure.

  5. Sonya Nicole Campbell

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. I am not aware of a waiver for a "false claim to US citizenship."

    This response in no way establishes attorney/client privilege or relationship.
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now