Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is there a waiting period before applying for gun rights restoration in Florida?

In December 2006 I was convicted of a non-violent crime in Florida. My civil (voting) rights were restored in June of 2007.
My husband is an avid hunter, and I would love to be able to join him.
I found the form online to fill out & apply for gun rights restoration, but it does not state if a certain amount of time needs to pass before I can apply.

Thank you for your time.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Your question is interesting so bear with me as I xplain the answer.
Florida Statue 790.06(2)(d) states that the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services may not issue a license to carry concealed weapon or firearm if the person is ineligible under F.S. 790.23, which would include having been convicted of a felony. That would mean you because you stated you were convicted and thus adjudicated guilty.
Reading further, section (k) states that the Department can issue you a license if the nonviolent crime does not have an adjudication of guilt withheld or sentence suspended on any felony where three years have elapsed since the completion of probation or the record has been sealed or expunged. This would pertain to someone who entered a plea that did not result in an adjudication of guilt. This is not you.
Last year the governor and his cabinet declared that restoration of Civil Rights would be a streamlined and easy process for those who qualified. It appears your Civil Rights were restores as you said in 2007. However, Civil Rights restoration for people adjudicated guilty must be applied for first using a Form# 1501A. You did this first so you are good up to through this step.
The second step for guns rights restoration is to complete Form ADM 1501(3/02) Application for Clemency. You will check the box next to Specific Authority to Own or Possess or Use Firearms.
Both of these forms can be found at the Clemency Web Site I list below.
If you are also interested in sealing or expunging your record, you can go to FDLE's Web site or e-mail them at seal-expunge@fdle.state.fl.us.
You may or may not be successful, but if you have a desire to hunt with your hubby, then I say it's worth a try. The good news is you don't need an attorney for any of the paperwork. Of course, if you feel frustrated you could always hire one to navigate the process. Good luck and happy hunting!
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now