Is there a wait time?

Asked about 1 year ago - Arcadia, CA

So I will be getting my US citizenship in a week. Can I apply dual citizenship at a consulate office right after my ceremony? Or do I have to wait for for some time to apply? I'm scared that they might terminate my US citizenship. THANKS!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Aggie Rachel Hoffman

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In your naturalization oath, you renounce allegiance to all other countries and governments. It is your native country that must decide whether after this renunciation you are a dual citizen. Ask the consulate of your country consult an immigration lawyer.

    The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am scared even more than you but for a different reason. I am scared that you have done a good job in formulating your quesiton in a way that would make it very difficult, if not impossible, to answer your quesiton on the description offered. Follow the link below for information on dual citizenship concept.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    Guerra Saenz, PL--Immigration Attorneys (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,565 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,565 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering