Is there a time restraint in a NYS workers comp case to get a disability rating? I am 6.5 yrs into my claim and still treating?

Asked 10 months ago - Port Saint Lucie, FL

People with real injuries can't just go away, so we are at the mercy of a sloth

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to post this with a NY address to get a response from a NY lawyer.

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******
  2. Don Paul Harvey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As already posted, repost in the NY WC section. You should get some answers.

  3. Bobby L. Bollinger Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As a general rule, the doctor cannot assign a disability rating until the patient reaches "MMI" or maximum medical improvement. So if you are still being treated, an impairment or disability rating is premature. Treatment stops at MMI.

    But post in the NY forum so a NY lawyer can answer for you.

    This answer is intended as general information and not as specific legal advice. If you want to have a free... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,465 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,465 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering