is there a time limit to when an employer must pay for hours shorted on paycheck

Hours shorted on pay.: I recently recieved my paycheck and it was 17 hours short from what i actually worked. Is there a time limit to when a employer must pay for hours shorted?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paul Arnold Nidich

Paul Arnold Nidich

Contributor Level 4
Like most employment questions, if you're not in a union, state law is the key. I would assume, however, that federal Wage and Hour, if it had jurisdiction, as well as state law would require payment no later than the second paycheck.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Do NOT rely on anything I have written here -- You should contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.

The following disclosure is required pursuant to IRS Circular 230: unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard