Skip to main content

Is there a time limit to report a WC fraud? This person has taken a cash settlement, and getting SSD. and also a pension.

Fremont, OH |

By getting his settlement, and pension from this company, and also SSD, he is not showing any signs of any disability nor during the waiting period of the claim. When out of state for vacations, no problems. Only during the court case. Is it possible to report someone even after the court awarded his claim?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. If you suspect fraud (and it sounds like you do) you should report the activity to the Bureau of Workers' Compensation Special Investigations department at the following link: http://www.ohiobwc.com/bwccommon/forms/Fraud/

    Disclaimer: This does not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been formed through this answer.


  2. It is allowed to get Social Security, workers' compensation and get a pension. The rules do not prohibit getting all 3 benefits at the same time - I can think of several clients I have helped get all their benefits - legally. So, if you are really sure there is fraud, by all means report it. But if not, then you might want to be careful - filing a false report can be prosecuted as a crime itself.

    Best of luck to you.

    The exact answers to questions like this require more information than presented. The answer(s) provided should be considered general information. The information provided by this is general advice, and is not legal advice. Viewing this information is not intended to create, and does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. You should not take any action that might affect your claim without first seeking the professional opinion of an attorney. You should consult an attorney who can can ask all the appropriate questions and give legal advice based on the exact facts of your situation. The general information provided here does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. Benefits from SSD, WC or a pension do not require outward signs of disability discernible by a lay person without medical and vocational expertise. The rules for both WC and SSD are quite complex and do not require an individual to be 100% incapacitated before receiving benefits.

    Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by Brian Scott Wayson as general information, not legal advice, and use of this information does not establish an attorney-client relationship. If you have questions about your specific situation, please call an attorney.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics