Is there a time limit to file a sexual harassment claim in PA?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 428 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Sexual Harassment
Flag as objectionable
I was sexually harassed by the General Manager of my restaurant for most of the time of my employment between April 2004 and November 2007. I was terminated from my position, and then the owner of the company investigated my fire, and decided to rehire me at a different restaurant in his company in July this year. I am currently still employed there, and no longer have contact with the harasser. In the state of PA, can I still do something about it? I heard that there are time limits, but I am just now feeling strong enough to say something.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Harold Mark Goldner
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
An administrative charge of sexual harassment has to be filed with the Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission or Equal Employment Opportunity Commission within 300 days of the last unlawful conduct. It might be argued that the unlawful conduct continued until your reinstatement in July of this year, meaning you would be within 300 days. On the other hand, November 2007 is clearly outside the 300 days. You should see an employment lawyer to at least assess the entire situation.
Back to Search Results
Next question: meretricious relationships Previous question: Internet Libel: Seeking Expert Legal Advice NY or New England area |