Is there a time limit to a ruling in a divorce case

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

the divorce was done without me. and the information provided to receive the divorce was false and demeaning. i was wondering if there were steps i could take to rectify this situation.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jeffrey B. Peltz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would need to make a motion to vacate the judgment of divorce. It's best to make the motion within a year of the judgment being entered. I recommend that you consult with an experienced divorce attorney.

  2. Paul Karl Siepmann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were not properly served, you should be able to vacate the default and reopen the case. You will best be able to accomplish this with the help of a lawyer. Consult with a local matrimonial attorney ASAP.

    I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more
  3. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That depends - when you say it was "done without me" what do you really mean? Did you know about the case?

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  4. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You'll need to file a motion to vacate your default. You must provide a reasonable excuse for your failing to appear as well as a "meritorious defense" to the opposing party's requests. That said, I highly advise you to schedule a free consultation with a NYC Divorce lawyer.

    * If you found my answer to be helpful, or the "best answer," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  5. Morghan L Richardson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would only add to what the other lawyers have said: the longer you wait, the more it looks like you agree with the divorce and agree to live by whatever terms have been set. So you should not delay in trying to determine all of your options.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,552 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,552 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering