Is there a time limit an ex-spouse has to file for a quadro following a divorce

Asked almost 5 years ago - Camp Verde, AZ

As a result of my divorce, the ex was granted 8.5 years of my retirement. Is there a time requirement she must follow in submitting a quadro.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeff Adrian Biddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . No. There is no time requirement for the QDRO to be submitted. If you need an attorney to handle the QDRO, please call me and I'd be happy to assist you.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now