Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is there a texas family code that states you have to file for sole custody if there was a history of family violence?

My lawyer filed for sole custody on the petition because he said he had to due to the Texas Family Code. Is this true? He said because there was history of family violence that is what he had to do. That's actually not what I wanted and I'm thinking that he probably did it because he knew that my husband would file an answer and he would make more money.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
If there are allegations of family violence or a history of abuse, and there is credible evidence of the abusive conduct, then famliy violence does bar the appointment of joint managing conservators in Texas.
5 people marked this answer as good
Nathan Templeton Anderson
Nathan Templeton Anderson, licensed in Texas
Jordan E. Watson
Jordan E. Watson, licensed in Texas

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now