Skip to main content

Is there a Temporary Protective Status for Venezuelans at this time?

West Palm Beach, FL |

I have a friend who came from Venezuela as tourist. His 9 year old child was born in the U.S. He and his wife's tourist legal stay expires on October 20, 2013. Is there any law or protective status currently available for Venezuelans?

Attorney Answers 4


Took me less then 30 seconds to find this page: Currently Designated for TPS

WHich clearly indicates that there is none. HAd you tired, after all, you did find you way to AVVO, you would have found it as well. It is very easy. All you had to do was to type this very question in the google search.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


No. Your friends need to meet with an experienced attorney to explore other options.

Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (646) 253-0516.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


No. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney to determine available options ASAP.

While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for general information purposes only and an attorney/client relationship is neither intended nor created. You should seek out qualified counsel to review your case and provide you with advice specific to your situation. Review Mr. Devore's Avvo Profile for more information about his expertise in immigration law and how to contact him to discuss your case.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


There is no protective status for Venezuelans right now. What they have to do is speak with an attorney that has handled asylums from Venezuela before. The situation there is extremely fluid with Maduro expelling the U.S. diplomats and the increasing threat to individuals with financial stability. The fact that the child is a U.S. citizen is something that must be taken into account. Good luck.

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. You should not rely solely on the information provided in this page as every case is different and laws are in a constant state of change.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics