Is there a such thing as getting my interlock device out early?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Denver, CO

I got my dui in feb 2010. I got my interlock installed in may 2012 and have to have it for 2 years. Im coming up on my first year, without any problems, no negatives. My classes are all finished and so is my community service.. I was wondering if there is a such thing to enroll to get it out early, kind of like released on good behavior kind of thing.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gary F Pirosko

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no early termination allowed on a 2-year interlock requirement.

  2. Ann Toney


    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have a two year interlock requirement, chances are this is your second or greater per se revocation and/or you had a blood or breath test result of .17 or greater. There are two circumstances where a two year interlock is required under the Department of Revenue, Division of Motor Vehicles administrative regulations and there may be other circumstances. Unfortunately once you get a two year interlock condition of reinstatement of your driver's license, it cannot be terminated prior to the end of the two years.

    Ann Toney, P.C. is a law firm in Denver, CO defending DUI, DUID, and marijuana drug charges.
  3. John Lawrence Buckley

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, this was created by the state legislature. The only way to change it would be to convince them to change state law.

    No answer here should be considered to form an attorney-client relationship. You should consult with a licensed... more

Related Topics


The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Civil penalties for DUI

Civil penalties for DUI are in addition to any criminal penalties. Typical examples include fines, driver's license penalties, and travel restrictions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

25,382 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,382 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering