Is there a such thing as a "conditional quit claim deed"? If ex can't assume VA loan, doesn't that remove me from selling?

Asked over 1 year ago - Flowery Branch, GA

The VA is requiring me to sign a QCD before they will consider a release of liability to me, but mentioned that it's "conditional". I'm afraid that if I sign and he can't qualify, I've just signed away any rights to the property and will not be able to force a sale.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There are ways to do the transaction, such as a lawyer holding the deed in trust pending certain conditions, but you are correct to be concerned. If you are just being asked to "trust us" by signing the deed, you probably should not do it. Ask your divorce lawyer or a real estate lawyer. The proposed transaction needs to be well documented.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,147 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,147 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering