Is there a statutes of limitations for the charge of felony fleeing and eluding in the state of ga

Asked almost 2 years ago - Douglasville, GA

a family member has this charge but it is over a year old and the courts are just now charging him with it . it was a car crash that he left the scene of no one was hurt but his car was finish this is one of for traffic tickets he has now but its the most important cause of it been a felony. Could someone to point me in the right direction with statutes, the time he may get etc. plz and thank you

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Bill W. Crecelius Jr.

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The one year would be within the statute of limitations. Even the misdemeanor charge of leaving the scene has a two year statute of limitations. Confer with an attorney to help.

  2. Charles Christopher Flinn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The statute is four years.

    This is a serious charge. Douglas County will treat it seriously and he will be looking at jail time.

  3. Allen Rust Knox

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They have 4 years to initiate prosecution on a felony fleeing charge. Even if it were a misdemeanor, the statute of limitations is two years. They are well within the time limits for initiating prosecution. Felony fleeing carries a maximum 5 year sentence. Nobody can tell you how much time he if facing without knowing a great deal more about the case and his history. However, it is safe to say that, if this case is in Douglas County, he is looking at some substantial prison time. Douglas County is a tough sentencing circuit. Your family member needs experienced counsel representing him. If he cannot afford it, he needs to apply for a public defender.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Statute of limitations for criminal charges

A statute of limitations is a legal restriction on how much time can pass between when a crime is committed and when criminal charges are filed for that crime.

Daniel P. Hilf

Michigan Statute of Limitations

The Statute of Limitations in Michigan is governed by MCL 767.24, unless the specific crime contains its own limitations period. The statute of limitations is a nonjurisdictional, waivable... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,593 answers this week

2,371 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,593 answers this week

2,371 attorneys answering