Is there a statute of limitations regarding medical bills? I am being sued for medical bills that are four years old.

Asked over 3 years ago - Pueblo, CO

I had insurance at the time of the medical procedure that was not billed correctly so the insurance company did not pay. Now the hospital is suing me for payment. Can they do that?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christopher John Lane

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . They have six years to initiate a lawsuit on the debt in CO.

  2. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Medical providers are not required to accept insurance. They are not required to submit the claim. Many of them do accept it and offer to submit the claim, but they are not responsible for doing so. If you did not follow up, then you are still responsible. You might be able to work through your insurance company to resolve this issue. If not, every state has a statute of limitations. You can Google it to find the one for your state. Usually, it is a written contract (they get some of the longest times, usually of 5 or 6 years).

    Good Luck.

  3. Theodore Lyons Araujo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR COLLECTION:



    Open Account (credit card): 3 years

    Written Contract: 6

    Written Contract for Goods and Services: 3 years

    Domestic Judgment (District Court): 20 years (renewable)

    Domestic Judgment (County Court): 6 years (renewable)

    Foreign Judgment: 6 years

    Disclaimer: This answer does not constitute legal advice. I am admitted in the States of New York, New Jersey and... more
  4. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The statute of limitations doesn't prevent a creditor from suing you to collect on a debt. It is only a defense to a lawsuit, and you must actively claim it as a defense or you lose the right to it.

    Hope this perspective helps!

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,456 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,456 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering