Skip to main content

Is there a statute of limitations on using Adultry as a grounds for divorce in the state od North Carolina?

Charlotte, NC |
Filed under: Divorce Adultery

No details needed other than it happened 4 1/2 years ago.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

NC has only two grounds for an absolute divorce:

(1) No Fault - one year waiting period

(2) Mental Insanity - three year waiting period and you are responsible for their support for the rest of their life (very bad option)

If you are thinking of a Divorce from Bed & Board (which is a judicial separation but not a divorce), then fault can be a factor and there is no statute of limitations. However, if you condoned the activity (reconciled and forgave it), that could be a bar to the adultery as a fault basis for divorce from bed and board.

Talk to an attorney!

Information posted for educational purposes only. No attorney client relationship created.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics