Is there a statute of limitations on unpaid medical bills - after a case has settled?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 52 times.
Posted 21 days ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I had a prior attorney represent me in 2 separate accidents (I was a passenger in one, and not at fault at the other).
Date of 1st accident: October 1997. Last insurance payment made was January 29, 2002. Date of 2nd accident: March 1999. Last insurance payment made was November 1, 2002. When the cases settled, the insurance company did not issue enough money to pay off the medical bills. The Chiropractor sent both of these unpaid balances to a collection agency. It has been 7 years since any activity (other than interest being added) on these balances. What is the statute of limitations? Is it 7 years? Am I off the hook for the unpaid balances? Thank you. Answers (2)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The settlement that didn't cover the bills is an interesting situation. The deal you made with the insurance company is seperate from the contract you madde with the medical service providers. The bills should have been part of the settlement or at least a lein on the proceeds. The statute of limitations on a contract for services is 10 years.
Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If these events happened in WA, you can check Chapter 4.16 RCW (Limitation of actions) for the time limits on most civil cases in WA. The statutes are at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=4.16 .
Determining whether the time limits to sue have expired can sometime be complex. You should review your specific facts with your attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Question re: charged off debts and collection agencies' purchase of these debts...NJ Previous question: Fairness of hiring restrictions in NC. |