Is there a statute of limitations on this?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

Okay I need help with something.

I need some help with False Light , but I need to know if there is a statute of limitations on this as well. So if you can, can you please answer the questions below, to the best of your knowledge?

Is False Light A Tort?
Is there a Statute of limitations on False Light?
Do you have to reside in the same state as the plaintiff if false light does occur ?
Is there anywhere else I can find more information on false light?

Thank you for any help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Orsen E. Paxton III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . There is a SOL on every civil claim. It varies from state to state. I can only comment on Texas. Most tort claims have a 2 year SOL but there are exceptions. Most contract claims have a 4 year SOL but there are exceptions. Texas does not recognize the tort of False Light.

    DISCLAIMER: This is not specific legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,057 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,057 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering