Is there a statute of limitations on state of MD to collect back taxes
Temple Hills, MD
Viewed 1002 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Tax Fraud / Tax Evasion
Flag as objectionable
state taxes:
the state of maryland say i owe 1200.00 in taxes from 1986. i have been receiving tax checks for the last ten years. is there a statue of limitation. what can i do to resolve this.
Answers (1)Jeffrey David Katz
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Both Maryland and the IRS have statutes of limitations which apply to the collection and assesment of tax.
The assessment statute does not start to run until the return is filed. The government will then assess on the basis of the return, or audit the return, and issue an assessment on the basis of the audit. Once assessed the government will then collect the tax. For federal purposes, the statute is generally 10 years, and for MD generally 12. The statutes may be tolled by taxpayer actions, including offer in compromise filing, and bankrupcty. To determine the expiration date, call MD at 1-800-MD-TAXES. You may also consider the new MD tax amnesty program-- I've attached a link which explains it in greater detail.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Child support deduction for health insurance Previous question: is it possible to expunge an unlawful attempt with a minor in state of IL |