Is there a statute of limitations on payday loans?

Asked almost 6 years ago - San Diego, CA

I owed $500 about 7 months ago and I'm afraid that it has more than doubled since then. I recently took a pay cut and now we are having to deal with the furlough. I am just making enough to keep a roof over my child's head and mine and food on the table. I am barely making it pay check to paycheck. Financially, I am just a mess. I've been racking my brain to try to find a solution. They have not contacted me yet. A friend was telling me about the statute of limitations but he was not sure if this applied to payday loans. Should I contact an attorney. Should I try to explain my situation to the lender? Please help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Statute of limitations for a payday loan is 4 years from the date of the last payment on the account.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,001 answers this week

3,312 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,001 answers this week

3,312 attorneys answering