Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is there a statute of limitations on past due child support and alimony payments?

I have not received any child support for many years. I have never received any alimony. I am wondering if I can still receive it.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

garrigusd

No - there is no statute of limitations on collecting child support or alimony assuming there is a valid court order providing for both - child support also accrues 9% inerest - not sure about alimony. Alimony may also only have been for a certain period of time. You should review your court order but if it wasn't paid for that period of time it is still owed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now