Is there a statute of limitations on credit card debt collections in the state of Texas? If so, what is the time period?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

If a person defaults on a credit card debt how long can a company either original or 3rd party persue collection efforts. Also, does a statute of limitations apply to a company that sells the debt to another company?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered May 26, 2009 21:42. These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

    The statute of limitations for the collection of debt in Texas is 4 years beginning the day after your first missed payment. This does not change when a debt is sold. The debt buyer must file suit to collect before that 4 year period ends. Collectors can and do often try to collect debts many years after limitation period ends. If that happens, never admit you ever owed the debt and never send money because doing so will revive the debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary