Skip to main content

Is there a statute of limitations on contributing to the delinquency of a minor?

Lexington, KY |

a woman gave my son, age 14, marijuana for Christmas gift and thought it was fun and funny
she is a famous person on tv and it irks me to see her that's not the only thing she did

Attorney Answers 1


There are statutes of limitation in Kentucky that govern misdemeanors but there is no statute of limitations on the prosecution of felony offenses in Kentucky.

Kentucky Revised Statutes



Current through 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 9

§ 500.050. Time limitations

(1) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the prosecution of a felony is not subject to a period of limitation and may be commenced at any time.
(2) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the prosecution of an offense other than a felony must be commenced within one (1) year after it is committed.
(3) For a misdemeanor offense under KRS Chapter 510 when the victim is under the age of eighteen (18) at the time of the offense, the prosecution of the offense shall be commenced within five (5) years after the victim attains the age of eighteen (18) years.
(4) For purposes of this section, an offense is committed either when every element occurs, or if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant's complicity therein is terminated.

Cite as KRS 500.050

History. Effective: July 15, 2008
Amended 2008, Ky. Acts ch. 72, sec. 6, effective July 15, 2008. -- Amended 2000, Ky. Acts ch. 401, sec. 5, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 448, sec. 2, effective July 13, 1990. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 5, effective January 1, 1975.

I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this response on the avvo website. I have not been retained to represent you. I am licensed to practice law in Kentucky and in federal court in this state and the Southern District of Indiana. You need to seek legal advice from an attorney licensed to practice in your area..

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Frank Mascagni III

Frank Mascagni III


KRS Chapter 510 govern Sexual Offenses: Statutes (2013) Title 50. KENTUCKY PENAL CODE (§§ 500.010 - 534.070) Chapter 510. SEXUAL OFFENSES (§§ 510.010 - 510.320) Chapter 510. SEXUAL OFFENSES [Combined] § 510.010. Definitions for chapter § 510.015. Treatment of third or subsequent misdemeanor under KRS Chapter 510 as Class D felony § 510.020. Lack of consent § 510.030. Defenses § 510.035. Exception to KRS 510.020 § 510.040. Rape in the first degree § 510.050. Rape in the second degree § 510.060. Rape in the third degree § 510.070. Sodomy in the first degree § 510.080. Sodomy in the second degree § 510.090. Sodomy in the third degree § 510.100. Sodomy in the fourth degree § 510.110. Sexual abuse in the first degree § 510.120. Sexual abuse in the second degree § 510.130. Sexual abuse in the third degree § 510.140. Sexual misconduct § 510.145. Repealed § 510.148. Indecent exposure in the first degree § 510.150. Indecent exposure in the second degree § 510.155. Unlawful use of electronic means originating or received within the Commonwealth to induce a minor to engage in sexual or other prohibited activities - Prohibition of multiple convictions arising from single course of conduct - Solicitation as evidence of intent § 510.300. Expungement of record § 510.310. Repealed § 510.320. Human immunodeficiency virus testing for defendants accused of certain sexual offenses - Results - Counseling when test positive - Cost - Effect of appeal

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics