Is there a statute of limitations on claiming undue influence on the ammendment of a trust in Washington state?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

Trust ammendmened in 2004, trustor died in 2012

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jennifer L King

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the trustor is now dead and you are referring to a trust that was revocable until the trustor's death, then yes. RCW 11.103.050, enacted in 2011, states that a contest must be commenced within 24 months of death, or within four months of the receipt of notice sent by the trustee, whichever is earlier.

    If the trustor's is still living and you suspect that someone is unduly influencing him or her, then you should talk to an elder law attorney about the possibility of a vulnerable adult action.

  2. Justin Eric Elder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Attorney King's answer is spot-on.

    This posting is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,948 answers this week

2,453 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,948 answers this week

2,453 attorneys answering