Is there a statute of limitations on child support in IL?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Champaign, IL

The child in question is now 28 yrs old. Mother tried unsuccessfully to take father to court approximately 20 yrs ago. Child is now trying to contact father, just wants to connect, has never met him. He has never gotten any answers from his mother. He would like to do a DNA test if father is willing. If results are a positive match, will the father owe back-payment for all those years? Can the mother then sue the father for support? I don't believe the child is after support, only connecting

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The right to collect unpaid child support does not go away. Illinois’ divorce law permits collection of past due child support at any time without limitation and owed child support does not even get discharged in bankruptcy.

    If the paternity is in question, then there may not be court ordered child support due. Your question is very vague in that regard

  2. David Matthew Gotzh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . One added note, even if the DNA test proves that he isn't the father, it may not be enough to undo any court ordered support. However, there's not enough information here to point you in any direction. Revise and repost with a more detailed history.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,945 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,945 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering