Is there a statute of limitations on a speeding ticket?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Amarillo, TX

Tkt recvd in Swisher Co approx 10 yrs ago. Hired atty to take care of it. Took defensive driving course. Court recvd ppwk. County has changed administration and has now hired another atty in Amarillo to contact me to get me to pay for ticket. They say they have no record I had atty or took def driving. My atty's license has been suspended for a time and he is or will be acting as an atty on a probationary status for a period of time. I'm really not sure how to handle this at all.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Timothy Jones

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ten years is longer than the statute of limitations for most felonies. If you haven't taken defensive driving lately you might offer to do that as it's probably less expensive than hiring a lawyer.

    Www.Austincriminaldefenseattorney.Com
    512-495-1813

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more
  2. Jerry Cole Brooks

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A speeding ticket is a Class C misdemeanor. A complaint for a class C misdemeanor must be filed within 2 years of the date of the alleged violation, unless there are events that "toll" this statutory period. I suggest you hire an experienced traffic ticket attorney to defend you in this case.

  3. Donald George Legrand Jr.

    Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, two year limitations period. You will probably need to post a bond, then contest the matter to get it resolved.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,452 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,452 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering