Is there a statute of limitations on a parole/probation violation?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Roswell, NM

The violation was absconding and the violator absconded for at least 10 years. There are no new charges. The original sentence was in 1991.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Peter J Tomao

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Generally, a probation or parole violation must be filed while the individual is still under supervision. The issue is whether the person should be imprisoned to serve the remainder of the sentence. Once the probation or parole is completed, the sentence is satisfied. There may be exceptions but this is the gneral rule.
    However, the underlying conduct may also give rise to other charges.
    This person should consult an attorney immediately . Good luck.
    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,367 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,367 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering