Is there a statute of limitations for seeking back child support under IA child support laws
Hornick, IA
Viewed 225 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
back child support:
i have been getting child support for my son since he was14, do i have to file for back child support before he turns 18?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
No but I don't see why you would delay. If you delay, the longer the delay the more it sounds like you did fine without it. BTW, the child is entitled to support through his 18th year. It does not stop when he turns 18.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What can I do to defend myself in this business scam? Previous question: Is a verbal agreement on an easement enforceable in WA state |