Skip to main content

Is there a statute of limitations for opposing counsel to submit a contempt order (post-hearing) to the court?

Atlanta, GA |
Filed under: Family law

the hearing was over 2 months ago and counsel still has not submitted the order to the court

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You are better off calling the opposing counsel and asking when it will be submitted. If you can't get an answer or the Order is still not submitted, then call the Judge's chambers and ask the judge's clerk how to handle it. The judge's clerk will likely call the opposing counsel and get it in. You may also have the option of submitting the order yourself.

Talk to an attorney.

The DiGiulio Law Firm, LLC. Phone: 888-540-4529 Website: www.atl-law.com Atlanta, Marietta, Lawrencevile, Duluth, Alpharetta, Buckhead The above answer is for general information purposes and is offered as a service to the public. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, reviews or other communications, including the above post, should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation or relied upon as a substitute for engaging legal counsel, nor does it constitute advertising or a solicitation. Viewing the general information here, including your receipt or transmission of information hereof does not alone create or constitute an attorney-client relationship or ensure confidentiality. Please contact 770-309-9551 for additional questions or to schedule for your free phone consultation. If this question or answer pertains to bankruptcy, please be advised that we are a federal debt relief agency. One of our areas of practice is to help people file for bankruptcy relief and protection under the U.S. Bankruptcy Code.

Mark as helpful

Posted

There is no statute of limitations for the Order to be submitted. You should contact the opposing counsel and find out why the Order has not been submitted. If that fails to get a response contact the chambers of the judge that heard the case. I can assure you the Order will be forthcoming shortly after your call to the judge's chambers.

This in no way establishes an attorney/client relationship between us.

Mark as helpful

Posted

There is no statute of limitations for the Order to be submitted. You should contact the opposing counsel and find out why the Order has not been submitted. If that fails to get a response contact the chambers of the judge that heard the case. I can assure you the Order will be forthcoming shortly after your call to the judge's chambers.

This in no way establishes an attorney/client relationship between us.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics