Is there a Statute of Limitations for New York State Department of Motor Vehicles violation of Section 510 Section 392?

Asked 12 months ago - New York, NY

Flag

Charged with alleged making false statement on an application for a NYS Drivers License because I had a NYS Identification card under another name from my own.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 03, 2012 14:23. You can be charged with crimes of making a false statement, falsifying business records and several other crimes. The VTL infractions should be the least of your concerns. I suggest you contact an attorney ASAP and not say anythi g to anyone without an attorney. Everything you SA will be used against you.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 03, 2012 14:48. Five years for the most serious of the offenses you mentioned. DO NOT try to negotiate and/or "explain" anything to the DMV or anyone else - get a lawyer to do that for you.

  3. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 03, 2012 14:16. It's not the VTL section you have to worry about. The DAs Office in New York will charge you with a felony if DMV refers the case to them. The Statute of Limitations is 5 years from the time you made the alleged false statement. I was actually at DMV in Brooklyn on Friday negotiating this a similar false statement on DMV application case. DMV agreed not to arrest my client if he accepted a one year waiver of his driving privileges and agreed to pay off his outstanding tickets on his "other" license.

    Richard Southard
    212-385-8600
    I am a former Deputy Bureau Chief with the Brooklyn District Attorney's Office who has been specializing in criminal law for over 15 years. I offer free consultations by telephone, in-office or by videoconference.

    All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 03, 2012 15:10. Criminal charges, 5 years from last renewal.
    DMV administrative suspension, NO.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary