Is there a statute of limitations for identity theft in state of CA

law: i use my brother ID and ss# back in 1992 thur 1994 for a job i was 18 and need to be 21 i did for only two year s and ever did it again now in 2008 15 years later he trun me will i get arrest or has the statute limitation run
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ben Walter Pesta II

Ben Walter Pesta II

Contributor Level 6
The statute has run on this. Also, for what it's worth, I can't imagine any federal law enforcement agency getting interested in a 15 year-old Social Security fraud case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard