Is there a statute of limitations for divorce paperwork signed in 2002 but not yet filed due to financial circumstances?

There are minor children to which have never been supported by "ex". He makes no contact with them now and has since moved (2005) to an undisclosed location. Not traceable since he does not work and SSI will not give out forwarding address. Joinder and all items signed including proposed parenting plan advising no contact from him until he is clean and sober and a court hearing - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Karin Quirk

Karin Quirk

Contributor Level 4
Was your divorce filed in Pierce County? You should check with the county clerk to see if your case has been dismissed. Many times the court dismisses cases for lack of action. You might check to see if it can be restored.

It is possible to get divorced if you don't know where your husband is. You will probably have to get a court order to serve by publication. You should check with a lawyer in your area. You might try the lawyer referral service of you local bar association. (I am in King County and don't practice in Pierce County)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard