Is there a statute of limitations for a loan made to a family member? Arizona

Asked about 5 years ago - Kingman, AZ

My brother owes me $6000.00. After he borrowed the money he refused my calls and hid from me and other family members. I have proof that I helped him pay off his credit cards, but he has refused to pay me back. Now, 8 years later, he has come out from hiding, and says that the statute of limitations has expired.

Have I lost my chance to collect because he intentionally disappeared long enough for the statute of limitations to expire? Does the law really protect a person who hides from their responsibility --- even when it is family?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I am not licensed to practice law in your state.

    These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

    The statute of limitations for a written contract is 6 years and 3 years on oral contracts. Unfortunately, you have lost your chance to sue. If you can get him to admit he owes the debt, you might be able to re-start the calendar for another 3 years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,389 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,389 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering