Is there a statute of limitations against creditors from collecting on old debt
Chicago, IL
Viewed 819 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
College Tuition Debt:
Tuition debt: I recently got a call from a debt collector regarding outstanding tuition payment to a University of Illinois from 1993. Am I responsible for this debt or has it passed the statute of limitations? This was NOT a student loan. I did not apply for Financial Aid soon enough and failed to withdraw properly. For many years, the state used to keep my State Refund as I owed them money, but I have received a refund or only paid the tax I owe for the past 7 or 8 years. Am I still responsible for this debt?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. There is a time limit in every state on how long any person has to actually file a lawsuit against any other person. Special exceptions can exist for the government thought, such as student loans. To find out out about the law in your state you need to talk to a Consumer Law attorney near you. Call your local attorney bar association of check the free National List of Consumer Lawyers on this web site page: http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml
|