Is there a statute of limitation on unpaid traffic citations in Arizona?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

I received a phone call from a collection agency stating that I had unpaid citations for expired registration in November and December of 1991. I have had no trouble getting driver's licenses over the years. And, this is the first I have heard of this. I do not even know that I got these tickets, as I did not even live in Arizona during this time. However, I would think there has to be some kind of statute of limitations.

Additional information

Since I do not live in Arizona, I was hoping to just solve this with a sol situation.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jason Y. Chan

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If they aren't your tickets that is something you should contest. I don't believe there is a time limit in terms of fines for tickets.

    Attorney Jason Chan
    77 Franklin Street, FL3
    Boston, MA 02110
    617-556-8220
    website: www.attorneychan.com
    blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
    twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

    disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,637 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,637 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering