Is there a statute of limitation on a payday loan in Maryland? can they come back after a debt from 2006?

Asked 10 months ago - Baltimore, MD

Flag

i recieved a call requesting payment form a loan I don't remember and I cannot get bank reciepts because the are no lnger on file? Can you give any advise? Thx.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 23, 2012 13:14. The most important issue you may have is that payday lenders in Maryland rarely comply with the payday filing requirements. They may not have a legitimate claim to begin with.

    That said, the Statute of Limitations does expire in three years, but that is a general rule. The 3yr limit can be extended (tolled) if you make any payment or acknowledgement of debt. When was the last time you, or anyone representing you, spoke with the payday lender/collector?

  2. Contributor Level 18

    Answered August 23, 2012 10:48. there is more to the Statute of Limitation than the time the debt made originally; there is also the fact the time period may have been expanded by different factors. If I received a call, my gut reaction would be to tell you to ignore it, but you would have to talk to a local attorney to get a more precise answer relating to your situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary