Is there a statute of limitation in the state of Maryland with regards to foreclosure?

Asked over 1 year ago - Upper Marlboro, MD

I was wondering if a person stopped paying on their mortgage for whatever reason, and the lender didn't file action against the borrower for a length of time, is there a statute of limitation in place that sets a time limit in which the lender can start foreclosure proceedings on the borrower?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas C Valkenet

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is a statute that creates a presumption favoring the borrower if a payment has not been made or demanded on a recorded instrument for a number of years ( I believe it is 12) that the lien should be released.

  2. Mark William Oakley

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Every mortgage and deed of trust note I have ever seen is drafted as a document under "seal", and is further recorded against the property in the land records as a lien. Claims of such debts are known as "specialties" and have a 12 year statute of limitations commencing from the date of the breach in payment terms.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,485 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,485 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering