Is there a statute of limitation in Illinois for child support if it was never enforced?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Orland Park, IL

The person in question is now 25. The father recently found out about her and a few months ago confirmed paternity. The mother now wants to collect back child support. She never took the father to court or wanted to do a paternity test. Can she collect after 25 years?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If there was never any child support ordered, it is now too late to seek it.

  2. Gary L. Schlesinger

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . there is no statute on child support that is ordered. it may now be too late for either to file to determine paternity. that ends at 2 years after majority--age 20. 750 ilcs 45/8.

  3. Brian Michael Radke

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is too late to seek a new child support order. However, if a support order was entered there is no longer a statute of limitations on ENFORCEMENT of an order that was previously entered.

    This response shall not be construed as specific legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship... more
  4. Regina Powers Hunter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It appears to be too late to obtain support at this time. I am sorry and wish you the best.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,224 answers this week

2,749 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,224 answers this week

2,749 attorneys answering