Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is there a statute of limitation for bringing a wrongful termination in Florida?

I was hired as a loan processor to prepare loans that would require me to use counterfited documents, false signatures and attest that documents were true copies of the originals when they weren't. When i refused to do so, they assigned to me another task and later fired me. This happened back in 2005.
Is it too late for me to take legal action?

Thanks

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
I am sorry to hear about what happened to you. Most claims have a statute of limitations. Please seek the advise of an employment lawyer. Hurry because time is not on your side. Call your local bar association for the name of a lawyer near you. I wish you the best.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now