| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
is there a statute of limitation, in a divorce agreement regading sale of home? IN GA..
Kennesaw, GA
Viewed 41 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
can a house that was suppose to b sold 20 years ago now be forced to sell after a new wife and death of husband. can the x come forward 20 years later to claim 1/2 of something she never enforced for 20 years? she never filed a lein, never filed papers. nothing.. now that he died and I was married to the man for 18 years, now she shows up out of the blue and wants half of the house I can not see why all of a sudden she cares. .This is my home due to the fact that she never claimed it. tell me my rights please,Is there not a statute of limitations on such a manner.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Christopher T. Anderson
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There would seem to be a number of problems with her claim, and many defenses availabel to you. A good lawyer would need to know many more specifics about your situation to properly advise you. With a house on the line, it would certainly seem worth your while to hire one. I would be pleased to consult with you, or you could hire an attorney of your choosing, but please do hire one ... soon.
I do plenty of divorce work in your area. |