Is there a statute in the state of Kansas requiring one to get permission to burn on ones own agricultural property?

Shortly after moving to a sparsly populated area I was fined for not calling 911 to get permission to burn my farmland. Also the wind can't blow more than 10 mph at any time during the burn. Dosnt matter if it was calm when the fire is started or not, if the wind blows you will be fined. I knew nothing of this law. Since then I know of several occasions where neighbors burned without calling 911 and the wind blew but they were not fined. It appears this is personal! Would it make since to sue the fire chiefs and county commissioners personally since this appears personal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
What matters is whether local regulations require you to notify 911 if you are burning anything on your property. If local regulations are as you state them, then you need to abide by them and not worry about what your neighbors are or are not doing.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard