Is there a statue of limitations to get your drivers license back after a drunk driving if you don't complete driver safety plan

Asked 5 months ago - Eagle River, WI

If a person gets a drunk driving and has their assessment but does not complete the requirements for the drivers safety plan, can they get a drivers license ever again? Is there any other options a person can take like petition the court for some other sort of punishment or amendment. Its been 2 years since the drunk driving conviction.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brian Severson

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The person will need to complete the requirements before becoming eligible to reinstate. They do not time out.

  2. Stephen Walter Sawyer

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . NO - You are going to be required to have another AODA assessment done and comply with that safety plan before you will get your driving privileges reinstated.

    This communication is for the purposes of general advice only. This communication does not form any contractual... more
  3. Michael C. Witt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The NCP revocation is indefinite. Not only can't a person get their license back until they have completed the driver's safety plan, if the assessment the plan was based on is more than a year old, it is no good anymore and needs to be repeated.

    This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,855 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,855 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering